CAS 68937-54-2 Water Soluble Silicone Oil Cosmetic Silicone Hair
INCI/CTFA: PEG-10 Dimethicone
This product is soluble in water 100% and can achieve transparent
state of water-based silicone oil. BT-3193 Fluid is a silicone
polyether copolymer. This product is simple to use and application
in a more personal care product aqueous system formula, can show
significant effect. Moisturizing, increase the bubble volume and
density, and emulsification function, also can adjust viscosity,
make the product easy to spread out, formation of wetting, light
protective film, feel soft and comfortable. At the same time, also
in a variety of industries preferred water wetting, dispersing,
2. Water soluble silicone is water soluble solution of silicone.
This product is designed to impart water repellency to a wide
variety of surfaces. It reacts with carbon dioxide in the air to
form water repellent layer.
Low usage levels
Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
Foam builder; forms a dense, stable foam
Have good affinity with the skin
Easy to spread out wet film
Improve the luster
Active matter Content(%)
Remarks: The data table isn’t core value but for reference only.
1. Suitable for a wide range of applications in personal care
Hair sprays and other leave in hair products
Skin care lotions
2. Suitable for a wide range of applications in automotive and
household cleaning products including:
As anti-fog agent in glass cleaners
Skin care lotions products : 1%~3%
Hair care products : 1%~3%
Transparent gel products /: 1%~5%
BT-3193 Fluid is soluble in water, alcohol and hydroalcoholic
systems. It is stable in water systems. It can be added to heated
mixtures up to 90°C (194°F). As ingredient in glass cleaners
BT-3193 Fluid is suggested to begin evaluations at levels of 0.5
and 2.0 weight Percent
This product is valid for two years in the seal and under ambient
conditions, but it is recommended to use up as soon as possible
after opening the package.
The product is packed in 200kg barrel. Special packaging separately
determine according to user requirements.
All technical information quoted above is based on our experience,
but it is only for reference of using this product and not given
with guarantee and obligation.As the different application
conditions of every factory, the user should make a trial before
use.Then confirm the best technics suitable for you.
This product is non-dangerous goods. You should pay attention to
moisture and prevent acidity and other impurities from mixing with
the product during transportation and storage.
(This product has not been detected by medical and pharmaceutical
- Minimizes / stops completely water absorption into the substrate.
- Helps in reducing spalling due to freeze-thaw and efflorescence.
- Colorless protective film preserves the natural appearance of the
- Very good surface penetration offers excellent protection to the
slightly porous substrates
- Film formed is breathable
Properties and Feature:
1. It's softer than cationic softener conc. Flakes, and smoother
than normal Silicone.
2. Endues treated fabric hydrophilicity, increase the water
absorption of fibers and fabrics.
3. Compatibility and no deemulsification.
4. Has good water solubility, can soluble in cold water.